Symposium Schedule

Friday, February 1

8:30-9:15

Registration & Breakfast

9:15-9:30

Welcome & Introduction

9:30-10:30

Keynote: “The Augmented and Automated Newsroom”

  • Lisa Gibbs, director of news partnerships, Associated Press – @lisagibbs954

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:00

Panel: The Human Side to Automation, Algorithms, and AI

  • The Human Touch in Automated Fact-Checking (Bill Adair, Mark Stencel, Cathy Clabby and Chengkai Li)
    • Presenter: Mark Stencel (Duke University) – @markstencel
  • Automation at Tamedia (Titus Plattner)
    • Presenter: Titus Plattner (Tamedia AG) – @titusplattner
  • Photomation or Fauxtomation? Automation in the Newsroom and the Impact on Editorial Labour – A Case Study (Stuart Myles)
    • Presenter: Stuart Myles (Associated Press) – @smyles

12:00-1:30

Lunch

1:30-2:30

Keynote: “Projecting Confidence: How the Probabilistic Horse Race Confuses and Demobilizes the Public”

  • Yphtach Lelkes, Assistant Professor, University of Pennsylvania – @ylelkes

2:30-3:30

Panel: Information Quality: Measurement & Perception

  • Can Machine Learning Help Us Measure the Trustworthiness of News? (Samhir Vasdev)
    • Presenter: Samhir Vasdev (IREX) – @samhirvasdev
  • The Role of Source, Headline and Expressive Responding in Political News Evaluation (Maurice Jakesch, Moran Koren, Anna Evtushenko and Mor Naaman)
    • Presenter TBA
  • How the Interplay of Google and Wikipedia Affects Perceptions of Online News Sources (Annabel Rothschild, Emma Lurie and Eni Mustafaraj)
    • Presenter: Annabel Rothschild (Wellesley College)

3:30-4:00

Coffee break

4:00-5:00

Panel: Algorithms: Useful Tools or Objects of Investigation?

  • Leprosy of the Land: Interactive Map of Illegal Amber Mining Sites in Ukraine (Anatoliy Bondarenko)
    • Presenter: Anatoliy Bondarenko (Texty) – @dvrnd
  • Using Algorithms to Investigate Algorithms and Society (Uli Köppen)
    • Presenter: Uli Köppen (Harvard University) – @zehnzehen
  • Getting to the Core of Algorithmic News Aggregators: Applying a Crowdsourced Audit to the Trending Stories Section of Apple News (Jack Bandy and Nicholas Diakopoulos)
    • Presenter: Jack Bandy (Northwestern University) – @jackbandy

5:00-5:30

Break

5:30-7:30

Poster & Demo Reception

  • MAGIC: Machine Generated Content and AI in Practice (Yuchen Yang, Shuwen)
    • Presenter: Yuchen Yang, Shuwen (Alibaba Group)
  • A Chatbot to Train Capacities Against Misinformation (Adrián Pino and Octavio Gabriel Del Real)
    • Presenter TBA
  • Slidetrack: Adding an Interactive, Visual Track to Online Audio (Daniel Lathrop)
    • Presenter: Daniel Lathrop (The University of Iowa) – @lathropd
  • Visualizing Complex Narratives with Parallel Timelines (Andre Spritzer and Carla Maria Dal Sasso Freitas)
    • Presenter: Andre Spritzer (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul) – @reztirps
  • Leprosy of the Land: Interactive Map of Illegal Amber Mining Sites in Ukraine (Anatoliy Bondarenko)
    • Presenter: Anatoliy Bondarenko (Texty) – @dvrnd
  • Robust Web Scraping in the Public Interest with AutoScrape (Brandon Roberts)
    • Presenter: Brandon Roberts – @bxrobertz
  • Belief-Driven Data Journalism (Francis Nguyen, Samana Shrestha, Joe Germuska, Yea-Seul Kim and Jessica Hullman)
    • Presenter: Francis Nguyen (Northwestern University)
  • Automated Pop-­Up Fact-­Checking: Challenges & Progress (Bill Adair, Chengkai Li, Jun Yang and Cong Yu)
    • Presenter: Jun Yang (Duke University)
  • Timeline Storyteller: The Design & Deployment of an Interactive Authoring Tool for Expressive Timeline Narratives (Matthew Brehmer, Bongshin Lee, Nathalie Riche, David Tittsworth, Kate Lytvynets, Darren Edge and Christopher White)
    • Presenter: Matthew Brehmer (Microsoft Research) -@mattbrehmer
  • A Large-Scale Study of Social Media Sources in News Articles (Md Main Uddin Rony, Mohammad Yousuf and Naeemul Hassan)
    • Presenter: Naeemul Hassan (University of Mississippi) – @naeemulhassan
  • Why News Automation Fails (Laurence Dierickx)
    • Presenter: Laurence Dierickx (Université libre de Bruxelles) – @ohmyshambles
  • ModBot: Automatic Comments Moderation (Ling Jiang and Eui-Hong Han)
    • Presenter: Ling Jiang (The Washington Post)
  • Crisis News Discovery in Open Data Repositories (Thomas Sentis, Steven Lynden and Julien Leblay)
    • Presenter TBA
  • Modeling Factual Claims by Frames (Fatma Arslan, Damian Jimenez, Josue Caraballo, Gensheng Zhang and Chengkai Li)
    • Presenter: Fatma Arslan (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Project Historian: Automatic Timeline Generation (Tiancheng Zhang and Susan McGregor)
    • Presenter: Tiancheng Zhang (Columbia University)
  • Neural Headline Generation with Self-Training (Kazuma Murao, Shintaro Takemae, Hayato Kobayashi, Taichi Yatsuka, Masaki Noguchi, Hitoshi Nishikawa and Takenobu Tokunaga)
    • Presenter: Kazuma Murao (Yahoo! Japan)
  • Newsroom Textual Analysis and Visualization Tools Built With R Shiny (Aleszu Bajak, John Wihbey, Gibson Free and Paxtyn Merten)
    • Presenter: John P Wihbey (Northeastern University) – @wihbey; Aleszu Bajak (Northeastern University) – @aleszubajak
  • Automatically Selecting Images for News Articles with Keyword Extraction (Neil Thurman and Martin Schön)
    • Presenter: Martin Schön (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)

Saturday, February 2

8:30-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-10:00

Keynote: “From Designing Boxes to Designing Algorithms: How Programming the News Has Evolved at the New York Times”

  • Brian Hamman, Vice President of Engineering, The New York Times – @hamman

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

Panel: Tools for Reporting & Storytelling

  • Moderator: Mindy McAdams (University of Florida)
  • Belief-Driven Data Journalism (Francis Nguyen, Samana Shrestha, Joe Germuska, Yea-Seul Kim and Jessica Hullman)
    • Presenter: Francis Nguyen (Northwestern University)
  • Robust Web Scraping in the Public Interest with AutoScrape (Brandon Roberts)
    • Presenter: Brandon Roberts – @bxrobertz
  • Timeline Storyteller: The Design & Deployment of an Interactive Authoring Tool for Expressive Timeline Narratives (Matthew Brehmer, Bongshin Lee, Nathalie Riche, David Tittsworth, Kate Lytvynets, Darren Edge and Christopher White)
    • Presenter: Matthew Brehmer (Microsoft Research) -@mattbrehmer
  • A Framework for a Text-Centric User Interface for Navigating Complex News Stories (Philippe Laban, John Canny and Marti Hearst)
    • Presenter: Philippe Laban (University of California, Berkeley)
  • How We Made Our “Crossing Divides” News Game (Pietro Passarelli, Alli Shultes, Fionntán O’donnell and Luke Hutton)
    • Presenter: Pietro Passarelli (BBC News Labs) – @pietropassarell

12:00-1:30

Lunch

1:30-2:00

Community Town Hall

2:00-3:15

Panel: Factchecking & Verification

  • Moderator: Sarah Cohen (Arizona State University)
  • Factchecking Facebook and Beyond (Angie Holan)
    • Presenter: Angie Holan (PolitiFact)
  • Automated Pop-­Up Fact-­Checking: Challenges & Progress (Bill Adair, Chengkai Li, Jun Yang and Cong Yu)
    • Presenter: Jun Yang (Duke University)
  • DejaVu: A System for Journalists to Collaboratively Address Visual Misinformation (Hana Matatov, Adina Bechhofer, Lora Aroyo, Ofra Amir and Mor Naaman)
    • Presenter: Mor Naaman (Cornell University) – @informor
  • Fact-checking Initiatives in Bangladesh, India, and Nepal: A Study of User Engagement and Challenges (Md Mahfuzul Haque, Mohammad Yousuf, Zahedur Arman, Md Main Uddin Rony, Ahmed Shatil Alam, Kazi Mehedi Hasan, Md Khadimul Islam and Naeemul Hassan)
    • Presenter: Naeemul Hassan (University of Mississippi) – @naeemulhassan

3:15-3:30

Closing Remarks & Conclude